50 câu trắc nghiệm về đảo ngữ trong Tiếng Anh có đáp án | Doanhnhan.edu.vn

50 CÂU TRẮC NGHIỆM VỀ ĐẢO NGỮ TRONG TIẾNG ANH

CÓ ĐÁP ÁN

Câu 1.  ____________________________, you would have succeeded in your business.

A. If you listened to my advice

B. Were you to listen to my advice

C. Had you listened to my advice

D. As long as you listened to my advice

Câu 2. Little ______________ what he has caused to others.

A. does he know

B. he knows

C. he can know

D. he will know

Câu 3. __________ had he entered the office than he realized that he had left his wallet at

home.

A. Hardly

B. Scarcely

C. No sooner

D. Not only

Câu 4. ____________ a week go by without some road accidents.

A. Hardly does

B. Seldom do

C. Never is

D. Infrequently do

Câu 5. It was not until she had arrived home ___________________ her appointment with

the doctor.

A. when she remembered

B. that she remembered

C. and she remembered

D. did she remember

Câu 6. ____________________, he would have been able to pass the exam.

A. If he studied harder last year

B. Provided he studied hard last year

C. Studying harder last year

D. Had he studied harder last year

Câu 7. ___________________ will Mr. Dennis be able to regain control of the company.

A. With hard work

B. Despite his hard work

C. Only if he works hardly

D. Only by working hard

Câu 8. __________ had I arrived home than it began to rain.

A. No sooner

B. Hardly

C. Scarcely

D. Rarely

Câu 9. My father paid my fees. _______________that, I wouldn’t be here now.

A. If there were not

B. But for

C. Had it not been for

D. B and C are correct

Câu 10. Only after food has been dried or canned ________________________________.

A. it should be stored for future use.

B. that it should be stored for future use.

C. should it be stored for future use.

D. should it store for future use

Câu 11. No sooner had we arrived at the station ______ the announcement started

A. than

B. when

C. then

D. last

Câu 12. . ______ he arrived at the bus stop when the bus came.

A. Hardly had

B. No sooner had

C. No longer has

D. Not until had

Câu 13. No sooner ______ than the class started

A. had Max arrived

B. does Max arrive

C. Max arrives

D. Max does arrive

Câu 14. Scarcely had Jake ______ the book report when Alan came in.

A. finish

B. finishing

C. finished

D. to finished

Câu 15. Had they arrived at the fair earlier, they _______ what they wanted

READ:  Cách mạng công nghiệp ở châu Âu | Doanhnhan.edu.vn

A. had found

B. have found

C. found

D. would have found

Câu 16. . Only by working hard _______ your final exam.

A. will you pass

B. you will pass

C. did you passed

D. you passed

Câu 17. . Only when I have free time _______ television.

A. I watch

B. does I watch

C. do I watch

D. I watched

Câu 18. Rarely ____ she made mistake since she was a manager.

A. have

B. has

C. is

D. are

Câu 19. _____ the truth, she wouldn’t have given Mark the money.

A. She had known

B. She has know

C. Had she known

D. Has she known

Câu 20. So beautiful _____ that the Queen is envious with her.

A. Snow White is

B. Snow White are

C. is Snow White

D. are Snow White

Câu 21. Never _____ in such a strange situation.

A. has I been

B. have I been

C. am I been

D. I have been

Câu 22. Seldom _____ dinner together.

A. do Mark and Juliet have

B. does Mark and Juliet have

C. is Mark and Juliet have

D. are Mark and Juliet have

Câu 23. Hardly _____ his wife presents on her birthday.

A. did James given

B. does James give

C. had James given

D. do James give

Câu 24. . Scarcely _____when the rain became much heavier.

A. have I come in

B. had I come in

C. I have come in

D. I came in

Câu 25. . Only then ____ the letter from my son.

A. do I receive

B. did I receive

C. have I received

D. has I received

Câu 26. No sooner ____ __ than Mary came over.

A. have John gone out

B. had John gone out

C. has John gone out

D. John has gone out

Câu 27. So frightened _____ the film that I couldn’t sleep yesterday.

A. is

B. are

C. was

D. have

Câu 28. Not only ______ well but he also plays musical instruments perfectly

A. does he sing

B. he sings

C. he does sing

D. sings he

Câu 29. Seldom___________ a newspaper.

A. buys Anna

B. does Anna buy

C. bought Anna

D. Anna does buy

Câu 30. Not only__________ at the post office. ___________ at the grocery store.

A. does Mary work/but she also works

B. works Mary/but she also works

C. does Mary work/but does she also work

D. Mary work/but also she works

Câu 31. No sooner___________ the house than the phone started to ring.

A. had she entered

B. she had entered

C. entered she

D. had entered she

Câu 32. Only by saving money___________ a house.

A. he buys

B. he can buy

C. can he buy

READ:  Sinh học 11 Bài 20: Cân bằng nội môi | Doanhnhan.edu.vn

D. buy he

Câu 33. Not even once___________ the truth

A. he tells

B. does he tell

C. tells he

D. has he tell

Câu 34. Choose the correct inverted form.

A. Into the room came the teachers

B. Not only lazy she is but she is naughty

C. No sooner had he drunk a cup of coffee than he asked another.

D. A and C are correct

Câu 35. Not only___________ beautiful but she is graceful as well.

A. did she

B. she was

C. is she

D. she is

Câu 36. Seldom___________ treated like that.

A. I have been

B. am I

C. I am

D. I had been

Câu 37. Over there___________ the shop that sells souvenirs.

A. Is

B. Are

C. has

D. have

Câu 38. Never before___________ such a disaster.

A. they suffer

B. they have suffered

C. had they suffered

D. they had suffered

Câu 39. Only if I had known the difference___________ the more expensive car.

A. would I bought

B. I would have bought

C. would I buy

D. would I have bought

Câu 40. Neither Mary nor her friends___________ going to the party.

A. Is

B. are

C. was

D. a or b

Câu 41. Only by working three jobs _____ able to support his large family.

A. he was

B. he is

C. he’s being

D. was he

Câu 42. Not until Andrew stopped smoking ____ healthy again.

A. did he feel

B. that he started to feel

C. then he felt

D. that he did feel

Câu 43. ___ you see Frank at the conference, give him my regards.

A. Should

B. Would

C. Might

D. Could

Câu 44. ) So ___ that she licked the plate clean.

A. being hungry

B. great her hunger

C. hungry was she

D. had she hunger

Câu 45. ___ the medicine than she began to feel better.

A. Not until she swallowed

B. Hardly did she swallow

C. No sooner had she swallowed

D. Having swallowed

Câu 46. Only by speaking more ___ improve your fluency in English.

A. you are able to

B. is it possible to

C. does

D. will it

Câu 47. Never _____ to such a fantastic restaurant.

A. John had been

B. Were John

C. Did John be

D. has John been

Câu 48. In no way __ to be associated with this project

A. Was I to want

B. Am I want

C. do I want

D. I want

Câu 49. No sooner ___ dinner than the ceiling crashed onto the dining table.

A. Did they ate

B. Had they ate

C. Has they eaten

D. had they eaten

Câu 50. _____ had I finished writing my essay when the examiner announced the end of the

exam.

A. No sooner

READ:  Một số phạm trù cơ bản của đạo đức học | Doanhnhan.edu.vn

B. Scarcely

C. Only

D. never

ĐÁP ÁN

Câu 1:  Đáp án C

Đảo ngữ trong Câu điều kiện loại III (type III) If + S + had Ved2 …. -> Had + S + P2 , S + would have P2

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn mà nghe theo lời khuyên của tôi thì bạn đã thành công trong việc kinh doanh

Câu 2: Đáp án A

Never/Rarely/Seldom/ Little/ Hardly (ever) + Auxiliary + S + verb (inf)

Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy biết rất ít về những gì anh ấy gây ra cho người khác

Câu 3: Đáp án C

No sooner + had + S + P2 + than + clause (Vừa mới ….thì…)

Dịch nghĩa: Anh ta vừa đến văn phòng thì nhận ra rằng mình quên ví ở nhà

Câu 4:  Đáp án A

Never/Rarely/Seldom/ Little/ Hardly (ever) + Auxiliary + S + verb (inf)

Dịch nghĩa: Hầu như không có tuần nào trôi qua mà không có tai nạn giao thông

Câu 5: Đáp án B

It was not until …. That + Clause  

Dịch nghĩa: Mãi đến khi cô ấy về nhà thì cô ấy mời nhớ ra cuộc hẹn với bác sĩ

Câu 6: Đáp án D

Đảo ngữ trong Câu điều kiện loại III (type III) If + S + had Ved2 …. -> Had + S + P2 , S + would have P2

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu anh ta học chăm chỉ hơn năm ngoái thì anh ta đã có thể vượt qua kì thi

Câu 7:  Đáp án D

Only by + noun/ V-ing (chỉ bằng cách) + Auxiliary + S + verb (inf)

Dịch nghĩa: Chỉ bằng cách làm việc chăm chỉ thì ông Dennis mới có thể lấy lại được quyền kiểm soát công ti

Câu 8:  Đáp án A

No sooner + had + S + P2 + than + clause (Vừa mới ….thì…)

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi vừa về nhà thì trời mưa

Câu 9:  Đáp án D

Ngoại lệ câu ĐK hỗn hợp

But for/Had it not been for + N, S + would V

Dịch nghĩa: Cha tôi đã trả phí cho tôi, nếu không có điều đó thì giờ tôi đã chẳng ở đây

Câu 10:  Đáp án C

Only after + Noun/ V-ing/clause (chỉ sau khi) + Auxiliary + S + verb (inf)

—Để xem tiếp đáp án chi tiết, các em vui lòng đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để xem online hoặc tải về máy tính—

 

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung 50 câu trắc nghiệm về đảo ngữ trong Tiếng Anh có đáp án. Để xem toàn bộ nội dung các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học sinh lớp 9 ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong kì thi sắp tới.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

Chúc các em học tốt! 

Xem thêm bài viết thuộc chuyên mục: Học tập